PHUKET VAGABONDS R.F.C. - THAILAND

The Overgaard 10th Anniversary Phuket
International Rugby Tens
May 30th, 31st & June 1st 2008

In a high-quality match played to a packed Karon Municipality stadium on Sunday, the Kukri Badgers from the UK beat the Loki Odins from Canberra, Australia, by 12-5 to win the Overgaard 10th Anniversary Phuket International Rugby 10s.

The invitational sides played impressive rugby on a relatively hard pitch that could well have done with some of the rain that seemingly fell everywhere on the island but Karon.

The Thai Barbarians, which included about half the Thai national squad, won the Plate competition by defeating the Singapore Wanderers 19-0, while The Singapore Bucks defeated the Balmoral Hellfish from Australia 19-12 to win the Bowl Competition.

In the Raimon Land Coffin Dodgers Competition, the Extinct Volcanoes beat the Asian Japanese Dragons 21-0 to win the Cup.

The Wanderers’ Wrinklies from Singapore beat the Cottesloe Olde Gulls from Australia by 12-10 to win the Plate competition, while the Bahrain Golden Oldies beat the Phuket Viagrabonds 19-7 to win the Bowl competition.

Callum Morris from the Kukri Badgers was named player of the tournament and Mahdi from the Bahrain Golden Oldies was named player of the Coffin Dodgers competition.

“Jim Howard of the Pattaya Panthers received the Legend Cup, which is awarded to stalwarts of rugby. Jim has been deeply involved in the development of rugby in Asia for 30 years,” said Patrick Cotter, one of the key organizers of the international tournament.

“We have also raised close to 650,000 baht for the Asia Center Foundation, which will go towards children’s scholarships,” he added.

Mr Cotter said that the Phuket 10s this year had taken another step up in becoming a major international rugby event. “IRB’s Total Rugby TV crew were there. They will produce a 30-minute special on the event, which will go out to millions of viewers,” he said.

The program will be available for download from the IRB’s Total Rugby website (click here)

RESULTS

Pool A
Shanghai Twin Dragons
12
v
12
Al Ain Amblers
Pool A
Hong Kong Mongrels
7
v
21
Thai Barbarians
Pool B
Dubai Frogs
7
v
0
Balmoral Hellfish
Pool B
Pattaya Panthers
7
v
12
Cully Cobras RFC
Pool C
Southerners Sports Club
21
v
7
Dubai Exiles
Pool C
Kukri Badgers
35
v
0
Bucks Bunnies
Pool D
Dubai Hurricanes
21
v
19
Penang All Blues
Pool D
Bedok Kings
0
v
19
Bangers Colts
Pool E
Singapore Bucks
14
v
0
Dubai Dragons
Pool E
Bangkok Japanese
0
v
38
Loki Odins
Pool F
Leungy's Phuket Vagabonds
5
v
7
Pot Bellied Pigs
Pool F
Moorabbin Rams
5
v
19
Wanderers RFC
Pool A
Shanghai Twin Dragons
0
v
31
Thai Barbarians
Pool A
Hong Kong Mongrels
12
v
0
Al Ain Amblers
Pool B
Dubai Frogs
12
v
7
Cully Cobras RFC
Pool B
Pattaya Panthers
5
v
0
Balmoral Hellfish
Pool C
Southerners Sports Club
12
v
7
Bucks Bunnies
Pool C
Kukri Badgers
28
v
0
Dubai Exiles
Pool D
Dubai Hurricanes
5
v
0
Bangers Colts
Pool D
Bedok Kings
22
v
0
Penang All Blues
Pool E
Singapore Bucks
7
v
20
Loki Odins
Pool E
Bangkok Japanese
0
v
17
Dubai Dragons
Pool F
Leungy's Phuket Vagabonds
7
v
0
Wanderers RFC
Pool F
Moorabbin Rams
12
v
0
Pot Bellied Pigs
Pool A
Shanghai Twin Dragons
5
v
24
Hong Kong Mongrels
Pool A
Al Ain Amblers
0
v
21
Thai Barbarians
Pool B
Dubai Frogs
15
v
0
Pattaya Panthers
Pool B
Balmoral Hellfish
0
v
10
Cully Cobras RFC
Pool C
Southerners Sports Club
0
v
28
Kukri Badgers
Pool C
Dubai Exiles
7
v
7
Bucks Bunnies
Pool D
Dubai Hurricanes
26
v
5
Bedok Kings
Pool D
Penang All Blues
7
v
14
Bangers Colts
Pool E
Singapore Bucks
29
v
0
Bangkok Japanese
Pool E
Dubai Dragons
7
v
28
Loki Odins
Pool F
Leungy's Phuket Vagabonds
14
v
0
Moorabbin Rams
Pool F
Wanderers RFC
14
v
0
Pot Bellied Pigs
Bowl Quarter Finals
1
Shanghai Twin Dragons
0
v
5
Bucks Bunnies
2
Penang All Blues
24
v
7
Al Ain Amblers
3
Balmoral Hellfish
W
v
Dubai Exiles
4
Bangkok Japanese
14
v
7
Pot Bellied Pigs
Plate Preliminary Finals
1
Dubai Dragons
10
v
0
Southerners Sports Club
2
Bedok Kings
21
v
12
Cully Cobras RFC
3
Pattaya Panthers
10
v
15
Hong Kong Mongrels
4
Moorabbin Rams
22
v
17
Leungy's Phuket Vagabonds
Cup Quarter Finals
1
Bucks RFC
10
v
7
Thai Barbarians
2
Bangers Colts
0
v
24
Loki Odins
3
Dubai Frogs
0
v
28
Dubai Hurricanes
4
Wanderers RFC
0
v
21
Kukri Badgers
Plate Quarter Finals
1
Dubai Dragons
0
v
7
Thai Barbarians
2
Bedok Kings
17
v
7
Bangers Colts
3
Hong Kong Mongrels
5
v
19
Dubai Frogs
4
Moorabbin Rams
0
v
33
Wanderers RFC
Semi Finals
Bowl 1
Bucks Bunnies
17
v
0
Penang All Blues
Bowl 2
Balmoral Hellfish
14
v
19
Bangkok Japanese
Plate 1
Thai Barbarians
28
v
17
Bedok Kings
Plate 2
Dubai Frogs
0
v
24
Wanderers RFC
Cup 1
Bucks RFC
0
v
27
Loki Odins
Cup 2
Dubai Hurricanes
0
v
24
Kukri Badgers
FINALS
Bowl
Bucks Bunnies
19
v
12
Balmoral Hellfish
Plate
Thai Barbarians
19
v
0
Wanderers RFC
Cup
Kukri Badgers
12
v
5
Loki Odins


THE RAIMON LAND COFFIN DODGERS COMPETITION




RESULTS

Pool A
Extinct Volcanoes
52
v
0
The Old Rhinos
Pool B
Cottesloe Old Gulls
24
v
7
Bahrain Golden Oldies
Pool C
HKFC Old Comtemptibles
0
v
41
Asian Japanese Dragons
Pool D
Phuket Viagrabonds
17
v
22
Cairns Old Crocs
Pool A
Extinct Volcanoes
14
v
5
Wanderers Wrinklies
Pool B
Cottesloe Old Gulls
0
v
24
Royal Selangor Old Dogs
Pool C
HKFC Old Comtemptibles
19
v
10
Bedok Kings
Pool D
Phuket Viagrabonds
5
v
19
Old Bangkok Bangers
Pool A
The Old Rhinos
14
v
7
Wanderers Wrinklies
Pool B
Bahrain Golden Oldies
7
v
12
Royal Selangor Old Dogs
Pool C
Asian Japanese Dragons
29
v
5
Bedok Kings
Pool D
Old Bangkok Bangers
50
v
0
Cairns Old Crocs
Semi Finals
Bowl 1
The Old Rhinos
10
v
27
Phuket Viagrabonds
Bowl 2
Bahrain Golden Oldies
14
v
10
Bedok Kings
Plate 1
Wanderers Wrinklies
33
v
0
Cairns Old Crocs
Plate 2
Cottesloe Old Gulls
34
v
7
HKFC Old Comtemptibles
Cup 1
Extinct Volcanoes
24
v
7
Old Bangkok Bangers
Cup 2
Royal Selangor Old Dogs
14
v
9
Asian Japanese Dragons
FINALS
Bowl
Phuket Viagrabonds
7
v
19
Bahrain Golden Oldies
Plate
Cottesloe Old Gulls
10
v
12
Wanderers Wrinklies
Cup
Extinct Volcanoes
21
v
0
Asian Japanese Dragons

Cup Winners - THE KUKRI BADGERS


Plate Winners - THE THAI BARBARIANS


Bowl Winners - BUCKS BUNNIES


Player Of The Tournament - CALLUM MORRIS - Kukri Badgers


Coffin Dodgers Winners - EXTINCT VOLCANOES


Coffin Dodgers Plate Winners - WANDERERS WRINKLIES


Coffin Dodgers Bowl Winners - BAHRAIN GOLDEN OLDIES


Player Of The Tournament - MEHDI - Bahrain Golden Oldies


Special Hot Dog Legend Award - JIM HOWARD - Pattaya Panthers